-

Privacy Statement

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of enquiry, reservation forms and every time you email us your details.

Use of personal Information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of: Dealing with your requests, providing reservation services, tailoring our services to your requirements and preferences.

How long we keep information

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it is provided. We will only keep data for longer is authorised by you or if we are required to do so by law.

Sharing information

All the personal data is received in the UK by our employees. Hush Heath Inns Limited do not trade, sell or share your personal identifiable data for use by any third party unless we have been authorised by you or are required by law to do so. Please be aware however that your data may be stored on a cloud-based system or on servers based outside the UK but within the EU.

Disclosures

We will NOT sell this information or pass on to any third-parties as per the GDPR UK Law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies on this Website

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device such as a computer when a user accesses certain website. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

Session cookies

These allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They may be used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse around a site. They could also be used for security or to facilitate use of webmail. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored longer term.

Persistent cookies

These are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site or to target advertising.

First- and third-party cookies

Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie. First party cookies in basic terms are cookies set by a website visited by the user – the website displayed in the URL window. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your Legal Rights

If at any point you wish to see, correct, transfer or delete the information that we hold about you, please do so by writing to us to the Data Protection Officer at, Hush Heath Hospitality, 66 West Smithfield, London, EC1A 9DY Should you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data or you have a general query related to data protection and privacy please visit Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk/make-a-compliant Alternatively, if it is in reference to any email marketing communications there is an Unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email that is sent from us.

We are part of a unique hospitality business with the highly respected Hush Heath Estate in Kent at our core. Nurtured from its very vines, we have a collection of individual inns and pubs dedicated to the provision of exceptional hospitality; great thoughtful service, convention-challenging wines and spirits, and locally-inspired dishes presented with real flair.

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST


CONNECT WITH US

BE PART OF OUR TEAM | PRIVACY POLICY